redneck diaper boy Posted March 25, 2007 Share Posted March 25, 2007 Movies are one of my passions in life. Clint Eastwood's Dirty Harry series Charles Bronson's Vigiante series The Dirty Dozen The Guns of Naverong The Magnificent Seven The Maltese Falcon Cassablanca "Them" The Edgar Alan Poe series by Vincent Price A lot of the old black and white films I personally have been collecting movies(well the ones worth having) Since I was in the 6th grade. The genre of movies that I enjoy would include action mostly. However I do like a movie if it has a good plot, cast, and director. My Top Ten Movies 1.) The Entire James Bond Collection (mostly like The Living Daylights and From Russia With Love) 3.) Indiana Jones Trilogy 4.) Star Wars (Return of the Jedi) 5.) The Godfather 6.) The Terminator 7.) Band of Brothers(not really a movie but still awsome) 8.) Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock) 9.) Alien 10.) Cinderella Man I want to know what your favorite movies are and if you got a top ten list them! Link to comment
loopy Posted March 25, 2007 Share Posted March 25, 2007 1. Brazil 2. Fear and loathing in las vegas 3. Layer cake 4. Chopper 5. Enemy of the state 6. Mad max 1 & 2 (not 3 noooo) 7. Total recall 8. The italian job (orginal michael cain version of course) 9. The fifth element 10. Ghost in the shell Link to comment
baby-dandan Posted April 9, 2007 Share Posted April 9, 2007 Well let's see, there are alot I could mention but that would take awhile! I mostly like comedy and action, but I don't mind other catagories. And the nominies are; The Star Wars Trilogy (The early ones) The Indiana Jones Trilogy The entire James Bond Collection (including the new one) Anything of Saturday Night Live Gone in Sixty Seconds Both Charlie's Angels Movies The Lord of the Rings set National Lampoon's Vacation, European Vacation, Christmas Vacation, and Vegas Vacation Beverly Hills Cop 1, 2, and 3 Caddy Shack 1 and 2 Stay tuned for another addition of baby-dandan's favorite movies list! Link to comment
luvs Posted April 10, 2007 Share Posted April 10, 2007 The only ones that come to mind right now are Fried Green Tomato's Thelma & Louise Link to comment
belinda_sue_fox Posted April 10, 2007 Share Posted April 10, 2007 Can't believe no one mentioned Blade runner ( the real version without the monologue over the top (a cookie to who is first to say why it was added)). Is a few films people mentioned where they never mentioned which version. Inconcievable that more people never mentioned Princess bride. Can't understand how V for vendetta got so many mentions, while not a bad film hardly a classic or masterpiece. As for trilogies or for example all the bond films, i can't see how that wo*ks. I mean look at Bond the TD era of films hardly stands up to the rest. Third films in back to the future and terminator ..was they just made to have a trilogy?? While i'm at it ...all the trek films?? come on..most them films are complete lemons. No real idea what i'd list as my top 10 films, i'd not want to list em realy becomes after i'd mentioned 10 would want to change the list. But having Shawshank redemption Green mile National velvet on it wouldn't be wrong. They are always a good watch. Wheres the top 10 worst films list, worst remake or the top ten over hyped list. I'd be guessing some films would show up on all the lists. Link to comment
Codymoogle Posted April 10, 2007 Share Posted April 10, 2007 Hmmm...Top ten movies...well, these are ones I like, anyway... In no particular order... Non-animated 1. Billy Madison 2. The Waterboy 3. Happy Gilmore 4. Mrs. Doubtfire 5. Jack 6. Liar Liar 7. Armageddon 8. Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 9.The Benchwarmers 10. Team America - World Police (technically, it's not animated...it's puppets...so sue me. ) More.. 11. The Goonies! 12. The Green Mile (I liked the book better though) 13. Matilda Animated (again, in no particular order) 1. Finding Nemo 2. Shrek & Shrek 2 3. The Little Mermaid & The Little Mermaid II: Return To The Sea 4. All three of the Lion King movies (Lion King, Lion King 2, Lion King 1 1/2) 5. Cinderella & Cinderella II (I wanna see Cinderella III! ) 6. Lady And The Tramp & Lady And The Tramp 2 7. All three Aladdin movies 8. Beauty And The Beast 9. 101 Dalmations and 102 Dalmations 10. The Emperor's New Groove & Kronk's New Groove ...Ah, what the heck... I'll add more...I Disney Movies/Animated Movies 11. Monsters Inc. 12. Pocahontas & Pocahontas II (Did they come out with a Pocahontas III?) 13. Chicken Run 14. Both Rugrats movies 15. The Fairly Oddparents movie (I dunno what it's called but it was on Nickelodeon once) And I want to see any Pooh movies, any Disney Classic's sequels that I haven't seen, The Spongebob Squarepants Movie, and That new one from Disney Pixar (I think)...I don't know what it's called but in the commercial there's this T-rex that says, "I have a big head...and little arms." That cracks me up every time and I'm not sure why... Maybe I'm ? ~Pipi Link to comment
SS84onwards Posted April 10, 2007 Share Posted April 10, 2007 Hmm: 1: Godfather films 2: High Society 3: Seven Samurai 4: Star Trek: First Contact 5: Goodfellas 6: The Haunting - original 60s version, remake is terrible beyond words 7: Passion of the Christ 8: Shindler's List That's all I can think of. Link to comment
Khoraz Posted April 11, 2007 Share Posted April 11, 2007 Off the top of my head 1. Super Troopers (By far my favorite, great cheer up movie) 2. X-files, every seaon on dvd ( <3 X-files ) 3. Rocky 1-6 4. Blood Diamond 5. Friday Night Lights 6. Gone in Sixty Seconds 7. The fast and the Furious (number one only) 8. The whole Saw series 9. The Goonies 10.Any movie to do with Mel Gibson, Bruce Willis and Nicholas Cage. 11. Conair 12. Terminator 1&2 13.The Replacements I could probably go up to a hundred because I am a movie junkie. I watch every movie I possibly can...except romance and chick flicks. I love netflix too! Link to comment
Gennie Posted April 11, 2007 Share Posted April 11, 2007 In no particular order, and no number The Andromeda Strain Fantastic Voyage Band of Brothers Saving Private Ryan Most of the Sean Connery Bond Movies The Matrix (but the sequels weren't nearly as good) Apollo 13 Fitzwilly Robin Hood: Men In Tights! tied with Blazing Saddles...actually, just about anything Mel Brooks did...I love the fight scene in Blazing Saddles! made for TV 'The Hit Man' and 'Brotherhood of the Rose' (the espionage thriller) Gary Link to comment
baby-dandan Posted April 13, 2007 Share Posted April 13, 2007 I've got to mention some more, one post just won't do it. Space Balls American History X Romper Stomper Mr. and Mrs. Smith Romeo Must Die Blazing Saddles Rumble in the Brox The Drunken Master Shanghi Noon Shanghi Knights Starsky and Hutch (Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson) Plains, Trains, and Automobiles Dodge Ball Zoolander Nacho Libre Benny and Joon Simon Birch Radio Ever After I live in a very small town. I tell people who aren't from this area that I live in Richfield. I actually live in Venice, but Richfield is the biggest city in the area so it is easier to relate to. The town of Richfield only has one theatre with one movie screen (I know it sucks!). I rely on my DVD collection and 500 watt surround sound system to satisfy my movie cravings. Link to comment
babyfett Posted April 14, 2007 Share Posted April 14, 2007 Star Wars ep 4"A New Hope". My first movie. I was not even two years old when my parents took me too see it back in 1977. I gues that Is why I am a big SW fan and collector. Link to comment
kittyclaire Posted April 14, 2007 Share Posted April 14, 2007 aah movies:D uhh lets see queen of the damned *drool aaaah lestad:D nightmare on elm street:D saw serie nightmare before chrismass final fantasy advent children weirdo but i like star wars:P ace venture,bruce almighty etc lotr aaaand ill think of more Link to comment
seppuku Posted April 15, 2007 Share Posted April 15, 2007 I have to agree with most of you, actually. Notable is Necros' inclusion of Ong-Bak. That movie was amazing. Usually Thai cinema is so hard to understand, due to cultural differences. Link to comment
baby-dandan Posted April 17, 2007 Share Posted April 17, 2007 I have more to add to my list. Mooglelove I love your Adam Sandler movies you picked. I love his movies (yes, even the more serious ones). Well, ones to add to my list: Bruce Almighty Ace Venture, When Nature Calls and Pet Detective Lethal Weapon 1, 2, 3, and 4 Grumpy and Grumpier Old Men Men at Work Life Detroit Rock City There's Something About Mary A Time to Kill Matchstick Men Face Off Air Heads The Lengend of Bagger Vance The Longest Yard (Adam Sandler and Chris Rock) Anger Managment (saying "Goos Fraba" really helps calm me down)! Mr. Deeds Happy Gillmore Billy Madison Big Daddy The Wedding Singer Broken Arrow Three Kings The Professional My Cousin Vinny Good Fellas Oscar Liar Liar The Water Boy Mad City The Great Outdoors Okay, that's it for now until I get some new favorites. When I do you'll have to endure another long list..ha. Link to comment
DollyDiaper Posted May 5, 2007 Share Posted May 5, 2007 For the number of Star Wars fans on the board (as is apparent from this thread) there's an exhibition of Props & Costumes at the Saatchi Gallery in London right now. I saw it on a TV News prog and they showed the Darth Vader and Stormtrooper costumes and from what I can gather there's a demonstration of those laser sword thingies (sorry if that sounds vague, I'm not an afficionado.) The Saatchi Gallery is close to Waterloo Station on the South Bank and the exhibition is on until September 1st if anyone's interested and in the vicinity. D lly Link to comment
Guest Posted May 5, 2007 Share Posted May 5, 2007 my favorites all termanators forest gump freddy got fingered saving private rian borat heavy metal half baked saw the good the bad, and the ugly once upon a time in china 1,2,3 DOOM van wilder south park rambo 1,2,3 bradoc m.i.a. the triplets of bellvile(french animation) beerfest jackass 1&2 resident evil 1&2 rad (bmx flick from the '80's) all the cheach & chong movies Link to comment
DL-CanesFan Posted May 11, 2007 Share Posted May 11, 2007 1. Forrest Gump 2. Dances With Wolves 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. Happy Gilmore 5. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 6. American Beauty 7. Groundhog Day 8. Office Space 9. Girl, Interrupted 10. The Blues Brothers Link to comment
Foxyuk Posted September 18, 2007 Share Posted September 18, 2007 1. Ghost rider (that bike was really cool ) 2. Bourne Ultimatum 3. Lord of the rings trilogy 4. Eddie and the cruisers 5. Eddie and the cruisers 2 6. Johnny English 7. Any Elvis film 8. Wild Hogs 9. The Godfather trilogy 10. Forest gump Link to comment
abgirlDylan Posted September 19, 2007 Share Posted September 19, 2007 saw 1 2 3 see no evil vampires buffy Link to comment
lisa olsen Posted September 19, 2007 Share Posted September 19, 2007 1. marry poppins2. the borrowers 3. baby's day out 4. muppets fr 5. muppets christmas carol 6. moonspinners (old disney movie with haley mills) 7. toy story 8. the santa clause 9. santa clause II 10. matilda Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now