nbs332000 Posted January 11, 2007 Share Posted January 11, 2007 Movies are one of my passions in life. I personally have been collecting movies(well the ones worth having) Since I was in the 6th grade. The genre of movies that I enjoy would include action mostly. However I do like a movie if it has a good plot, cast, and director. My Top Ten Movies 1.) The Entire James Bond Collection (mostly like The Living Daylights and From Russia With Love) 3.) Indiana Jones Trilogy 4.) Star Wars (Return of the Jedi) 5.) The Godfather 6.) The Terminator 7.) Band of Brothers(not really a movie but still awsome) 8.) Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock) 9.) Alien 10.) Cinderella Man I want to know what your favorite movies are and if you got a top ten list them! Link to comment
Guest diamondback688 Posted January 11, 2007 Share Posted January 11, 2007 i too enjoy the action genre, and will watch a movie that has a good plot any day...here is my top ten list(in no particular order): 1. indiana jones and the last crusade 2. return of the jedi 3. air force one 4. the sentinel 5. scarface 6. national treasure 7. sahara 8. gone in sixty seconds(remake) 9. the rock 10. beverly hills cop 3 Link to comment
sirpoopsalot Posted January 11, 2007 Share Posted January 11, 2007 1) Pink Flamingos-or anything with Divine or John Waters 2)Salo-One of the sickest movies ever 3) Altered states-with William Hurt 4)Pink Floyd- live at pompeii (the Wall is great also) 5) The Song Remains The Same-Led Zeppelin 6)Eraser Head- David Lynch is one of favorite directers 7) the Rocky Horror Pitcher Show 8) Heavy Metal 9)Army of Darkness 10) Fear and Loathing in Los Vegas 11)Satyricon (1969) dir. Frederico Fellini 12)logans run 13)rollerball Link to comment
Necros Posted January 11, 2007 Share Posted January 11, 2007 1- V for Vendetta!!!! 2- 7 Samurai (the original!!) 3- The last samurai 4- Underground 1 5- All the lord of the rings 6- Ong Back (Or so it goes, not sure how its spelled) 7- The count of monte cristo! 8- The mask!! ..... Jim Carrey is my god :< 9- Ace Ventura ;D 10- Terminator 1, 2, 3 11- Blood: The last Vampire 12- Ghost in a shell 1 and the Stand alone complex (2) 13- Akira!! 14- clerks 1 and 2 15- Jay and silent bob strikes back! 16- everything else. Love films! Necros~ Link to comment
turtlepins Posted January 11, 2007 Share Posted January 11, 2007 1. marry poppins 2. the borrowers 3. baby's day out 4. muppets from space 5. muppets christmas carol 6. moonspinners (old disney movie with haley mills) 7. toy story 8. the santa clause 9. santa clause II 10. matilda Link to comment
Valentine Posted January 12, 2007 Share Posted January 12, 2007 These aren't in any specific order. 1 Young Frankenstein 2 Rio Bravo/El Dorado (It's the same movie with different casts.) 3 Star Wars (No subtitle, no episode number, ie the 1977 release) 4 The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra 5 The 5th Element 6 The Princess Bride 7 Them! 8 Sahara (1943, with Humphrey Bogart) 9 Battleground 10 The Outlaw Josie Wales Link to comment
justindiapers Posted January 12, 2007 Share Posted January 12, 2007 American History X Apocalypse Now The Big Lebowski Dr Strangelove El Mariachi Fargo Fight Club Frida Kill Bill Maria Full of Grace Memento The Professional (aka Leon) Pulp Fiction Requiem for a Dream Run Lola Run Scarface Se7eN The Shawshank Redemption The Silence of the Lambs Waking Life My top twenty, roughly. I'm sure there are several that i'm leaving out. Anyway, Apocalypse Now, Requiem for a Dream, and Pulp Fiction are probably my favorites. Link to comment
Necros Posted January 12, 2007 Share Posted January 12, 2007 Necros I love your movie choices! My top 10: 1. V for Vendetta 2. Snatch 3. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 4. The Fifth Element 5. Clerks 6. 12 Monkeys 7. Back to the Future Trilogy 8. Matrix Trilogy 9. Aliens 10. Ghost in the Shell 1, 2 and Solid State Society Thz <3 i love anime and freedom fighter movies! I also love very much the fifth element, and 12 Monkeys. Necros~ Link to comment
BabyJune Posted January 12, 2007 Share Posted January 12, 2007 1. All Shrek movies (I'm a Shrek-a-holic and have a poster in my office) 2. Matilda 3. Grease (Went to the theater every weekend when it played back in 1977) 4. Mr. Mom 5. All Austin Powers movies (Ever notice that "Fat Bastard" is also the voice of "Shrek"?) 6. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure 7. History of the World 8. All the "Herbie the Love Bug" movies (How could I forget--I drive one!) 9. Alice in Wonderland (I'm a big Lewis Carroll fan) 10. Three Fugitives 11. Curly Sue Link to comment
WiiBaby Posted January 13, 2007 Share Posted January 13, 2007 I don't really have an order, per se, but I'm also a Bond fanatic! (With the exception of Casino Royale.) Dumb and Dumber Bandits Meet the Parents Anger Managment Austin Powers Movies The Hot Chick Gundam Wing Movie (Can't remember the name.) FMA The Conqueror of Shamballa Cowboy Bebop Knockin' on Heaven's Door Rurouni Kenshin Movie (Can't remember the name.) Dectective Conan Movies The Bourne Identity/Supremacy The Italian Job Top Gun Star Wars Movies Ocean's Eleven/Twelve Well those are all I can think of now. As you can see I'm a huge anime junkie, too. Link to comment
ajc2000 Posted January 13, 2007 Share Posted January 13, 2007 I am film nut and have a huge collection. favourites of all time would have to be Pulp fiction, The Crow, Platoon, Akira, I Robot, crouching tiger apocalypse now Snatch Lock stock to name a few I can go on and on. (for example) Link to comment
AutieAB Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Most of my favourites have already been mentioned. In no particular order Quentin Tarantino's films (Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Jackie Brown, Kill Bill vol I & II) The Matrix trilogy (He is The One) Memento (he is also the one - kill him ) Donnie Darko (don't think it's had a mention yet) Full Metal Jacket 2001: A Space Odyssey That list makes me look warped in the head And no self-respecting Douglas Adams fan would leave out: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (The film and 1980's TV versions are both really good) Link to comment
restlessfox Posted January 15, 2007 Share Posted January 15, 2007 i might as well add my top 10 i'm probably forgetting a few that i'll kick myself over later. 1-fight club 2-V for vendetta 3-the mummy 4-boondock saints 5-four brothers 6-final fantasy advent children, i played through the game 4 times getting all the little secrets so i had to get the movie. great game by the way. 7-chronicles of riddick 8-inside man 9-blast from the past 10-all the jackass and cky movies Link to comment
Chloe Posted January 16, 2007 Share Posted January 16, 2007 Top 10. 1. Wind in the willows 2. Charlie and the chocolate factory 3. Rocky horror picture show 4. Space camp 5. All star trek movies 6. South park Movie 7. fast and furious trilogy 8. Matrix trilogy 9. Lord of the rings trology 10. Labyrinth Link to comment
nbs332000 Posted March 19, 2007 Author Share Posted March 19, 2007 If anyone has not seen the 300 it is insane(really good) the first week it came to omaha I saw it 3 times. I could see it winning some awards this year. Link to comment
DollyDiaper Posted March 19, 2007 Share Posted March 19, 2007 Not necessarily my Top 10, but films I really enjoy - Truly, Madly, Deeply Pretty in Pink Cyrano de Bergerac Beaches Mean Girls The Notebook Personal Services The History Boys (watched the DVD last night, after seeing the West End play on Saurday ) The Girls of St Trinians Dead Poets' Society D lly Link to comment
Sunshine2585 Posted March 19, 2007 Share Posted March 19, 2007 I like that list Dolly. Pretty in Pink is on the list of films I want to see. And wow, Mean Girls and The Notebook have made it onto your list. Link to comment
Chibiusa255 Posted March 19, 2007 Share Posted March 19, 2007 1) Pink Flamingos-or anything with Divine or John Waters2)Salo-One of the sickest movies ever 3) Altered states-with William Hurt 4)Pink Floyd- live at pompeii (the Wall is great also) 5) The Song Remains The Same-Led Zeppelin 6)Eraser Head- David Lynch is one of favorite directers 7) the Rocky Horror Pitcher Show 8) Heavy Metal 9)Army of Darkness 10) Fear and Loathing in Los Vegas 11)Satyricon (1969) dir. Frederico Fellini 12)logans run 13)rollerball Oh wow, it seems that we have pretty similar taste in movies. Too bad we don't live close to each other, we could have some awesome movie nights . Let's see, my top ten (in no particular order) 1) Pink Flamingos (or any John Waters/Divine films. I showed Pink Flamingos it one of my friends and the last scene made him literally run from my house . ) 2) Logan's Run 3) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Teh Bomb 3) Any Todd Solondz films (Happiness, Storytelling, Palindromes. Solodnz is really my favorite writer/director.) 4) Any Hayao Miyazaki films (especially Laputa: The Castle in the Sky and Porco Rosso) 5) Any of he Evil Dead movies. 2 is my favorite but each one is a classic in it's own way. 6) Grave of the Fireflies (most depressing thing ever filmed) 7) Hedwig and The Angry Inch 8) GWAR: Phallus in Wonderland 9) Koroshiya 1 (AKA Ichi the Killer. Trashy, violent, over the top... you gotta love MIIKE Takashi) 10) Life of Brian (or any Monty Python stuff) 11) Jonny Mnemonic 12) The Producers (the original, not seen the new one yet) 13) Little Miss Sunshine (A really cute film and i love the humour in it. One of the best comedy movies I've seen in a long time.) Ok ok, a few more than ten but I could go on and on . Link to comment
Repaid1 Posted March 20, 2007 Share Posted March 20, 2007 If anyone has not seen the 300 it is insane(really good) the first week it came to omaha I saw it 3 times. I could see it winning some awards this year. I guess it's all a opinion, it's doing great at the box office, I downloaded it last night, watched it this afternoon, I personally wasn't to overly impressed it was good and all, but my expectations were quite higher than what I saw. It didn't help that on the history channel friday night they had a documentary on the Spartans and it was very informing, and also ruined much of the movie. I personally don't go to theaters, to much talking and laughing and you miss most of the Movie, which might explain why you had to see it three times. Link to comment
nbs332000 Posted March 20, 2007 Author Share Posted March 20, 2007 I guess it's all a opinion, it's doing great at the box office, I downloaded it last night, watched it this afternoon, I personally wasn't to overly impressed it was good and all, but my expectations were quite higher than what I saw. It didn't help that on the history channel friday night they had a documentary on the Spartans and it was very informing, and also ruined much of the movie. I personally don't go to theaters, to much talking and laughing and you miss most of the Movie, which might explain why you had to see it three times. "Yeah historically the movies was not the most accurate look at there armor (no breast plates) but they did remain true to the Spartans' battle formations. I also liked the particular attention about how they brought a comedic aspect to the movie.lol I saw it the first time as an advance screening then the second with a friend and the third with another friend. It just worked out that way. As for seeing the movie in theaters it is always better in my view to see it in the theater. Yeah there is the occasional laugh but the size of the screen and the surround sound is unmatched by the use of a pc. Link to comment
DIAPERPHANTOM Posted March 20, 2007 Share Posted March 20, 2007 A list of some of my all time favorites: A Few Good Men Last of the Mohicans Gladiator The Mummy Lord of the Rings Trilogy The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Silverado Indiana Jones Trilogy Coal Miner's Daughter Meet the Parents The Abyss The Matrix Trilogy Star Wars Trilogy Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon The Godfather Trilogy Airplane Link to comment
Repaid1 Posted March 20, 2007 Share Posted March 20, 2007 As for seeing the movie in theaters it is always better in my view to see it in the theater. Yeah there is the occasional laugh but the size of the screen and the surround sound is unmatched by the use of a pc. There are quite a few Movies worth going to at the theater, alot on most peoples list I've seen on here. I personaly can't watch a movie more than twice, of course "Classics on TV don't count . I really get peeved if I miss something for what I pay to take me and Mommy to the theater and toss in the Babysitter for the Kid's. BTW I burn the movies to DVD then watch them on a home theater system, that way if Mommy (not me ) has to go potty or sumtin, I just hit pause There is a advantage to watching the Trioligys or even the remakes (PT 2) all at once on a sunday afternoon in your Diaper. Oh yeah and for those of you who loved them too, I really don't consider Starwar a triology, But if you got a day to kill and put them in the correct order it is a interesting LONG Day! Link to comment
ABgirl_Meg Posted March 20, 2007 Share Posted March 20, 2007 My best movie... :-) They are... : 1- Under the Tuscan sun (My favorite...) 2- Youve got a mail (a lot of souvenirs with it...) 3- Just married (I just love them!) 4-The diary of Bridget Jones (not the second one... ) 5- Bon cop bad cop (the best Canadian movie) 6- Must love dogs (cute) 7- Fever pitch (Drew barrymore i love her everywere...) 8- L'amour toujours l'amour (niceee) 9- Le diner de cons (a french comedy to much funny) 10- The life is beautifull (even if i dont like sad movie... and its really sad) I really like also the illusionist the last movie i have see.... Edward Northon is great.... Link to comment
nbs332000 Posted March 21, 2007 Author Share Posted March 21, 2007 Repaid what do you count as classics? mine would have to be casablanca, rear window, glory, shawshank redemption, and green mile(green mile is pending) even though I believe that steve Mcqueen has alot of classics such as the great escape and bullit Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now