Guest diamondback688 Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 ok...im pretty sue this isnt a repost...im curious what everyone's top 10 favorite TV shows are? mine are(in no particular order) House CSI: CSI: Miami CSI: New York NCIS The Apprentice The Amazing Race Masterminds The Fabulous Life America's Most Wanted Link to comment
Andy Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 mine are in no particular order: Married.....with children Fallguy The Unknown Stuntman Dukes Of Hazzard Crazy Like A Fox M.A.S.H. Hogan's Heroes Black Sheep Squadron and some comic stripes such as Donald Duck, Garfield, The Flintstones, Tom & Jerry and Roadrunner Link to comment
Sunshine2585 Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 The O.C Friends (I still love it even though it isn’t on anymore) Will and Grace Shipwrecked (Although there is only a couple of weeks left in the series. It is a reality about a two groups of people on two islands. They have to compete to get the most new people to their island) Scrubs Punk’d 8 Simple Rules (I know it was cancelled in America ages ago, but we are just getting the third series over here) The Partridge Family (My mum used to watch it when it was on in the 1970’s, and now I have the box sets of series 1 and 2) Extreme Makeover: Home Edition I also like some of the soaps that are played over here: Eastenders, Coronation Street and Emmerdale. Which one I like depends on the different storylines at the time, but I have been watching Coronation Street the longest. Link to comment
Guest diamondback688 Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 you see...thats the only reason i dont want to live in england...you guys are still having to watch like the 4th season of CSI and the second season of CSI miami and the 1st season of CSI NY...all of which i already have bought on DVD... Link to comment
Sunshine2585 Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 you see...thats the only reason i dont want to live in england...you guys are still having to watch like the 4th season of CSI and the second season of CSI miami and the 1st season of CSI NY...all of which i already have bought on DVD... I don't watch any of those shows, but I have a multi-region DVD player, so if a box set came out in America that I really wanted, then I could just get it from Amazon.com and have it shipped over. I did that when i got The O.C second series as the American version had loads of special features, compared to about two on the English version. Link to comment
Guest diamondback688 Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 yea...i saw the seasons of CSI when i was in a bookstore in london...ma are they expensive...and they come on 2 different sets for one season...we can buy the whole first season for like 75 bucks...i saw one half of the first season was that much over there... Link to comment
Sunshine2585 Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 yea...i saw the seasons of CSI when i was in a bookstore in london...ma are they expensive...and they come on 2 different sets for one season...we can buy the whole first season for like 75 bucks...i saw one half of the first season was that much over there... Boxsets do tend to be really expensive over here. I don't tend to buy them in shops, I just buy them online. Sometimes they do realise a boxset in two parts. Like with Lost, they released the first half and loads of people bought it, then later on they released the second part, and another set with all the episodes. It could be that people over here aren't used to so many episodes in a series. Apart from a couple of shows, most things have very few episodes in each series. Anywhere from 4 to about 10 or 12 compared to over 20 in most American things. Certianly those I watch anyway. Link to comment
baby-dandan Posted May 8, 2006 Share Posted May 8, 2006 Hey Boys and Gurls!, I really have alot of favorite T.V. shows, but I guess u asked for 10. 1. 24; I love this show, I watch it religiously 2. Saturday Night Live; Another show I really love! I like the seasons from the late 80's and early 90's. I have The Best of Adam Sandler, The Best of Chris Farley, The Best of Eddie Murphy, The Best of Phil Hartman, and The Bad Boys of Saturday Night Live. 3. The Simpsons; I love the Simpsons! I have alot of simpsons memoribilia, including a Simpsons trivia game, which I always win! 4 .Blue Collar Comedy; This is another show I love, the redneck yard of the week, the redneck dictionary; one word I love is "feature": Two men are sitting on the couch. One guy puts his feet on the coffee table, the other guy said " Man your feature sink!" 5.That 7o's Show. 6. My Name is Earl 7. Charmed, I really think the girls on this show are hot! 8. Extreme Makeover: Home Edtion 9. I like watching the speed channel on satilite, I'm just a big gearhead! 10. The Bernie Mack Show; I also think his wife on the show is hot! Link to comment
drynot Posted May 8, 2006 Share Posted May 8, 2006 Top ten eh? I might not have that many.... 1: Stargate SG1 is my current fave. Buying all the seasons on DVD. 2: Stargate Atlantis....Hmmm, is there a pattern here? 3: 24.....Shoot em in the knee Jack!!!! 4: Lost. Kinda fun in a wierd sort of way. 5: Supernatural. Probably should be a bit higher on the list... 6: Firefly. This would be my fave if it were still on. 7: Dr Who. The new, modern version. I like documentaries too. Especially ones about travel and exploring such as 'Long Way Round' and the 'Lonely Planet' series. Link to comment
Kanji Posted May 8, 2006 Share Posted May 8, 2006 Do I even have 10? Let me think. House - Who doesn't love a Pragmatic Cynical Doctor... And blood and surgery? Bones - Who doesn't love an antisocial researcher who solves mysteries? Titles could use a good bit of work though. Stargate SG1 - I catch it every once in a while, its still alright even though the Gould are somewhat gone-ish. Firefly - I don't fucking care if its not around anymore... Space Western FTW. Family Guy - I laugh. Robot Chicken - I laugh more. Mind of Mencia - Carlos is my fecking hero, Free Speech FTW! Daily Show - Have always been a fan of this one. Avatar the Last Air Bender - God damn this is like the last good American cartoon. Harvey Birdman - I laughed a third time. Link to comment
Guest diamondback688 Posted May 8, 2006 Share Posted May 8, 2006 im not to fond of Bones...i dont know why, because i am into all the forensics shows...i think it might be because they have the Forensics of CSI: and the dialogue of West Wing, which i dont watch...because if i remember correctly bones is produced by the same person that produced west wing...or something like that...both of my parents watch bones religiously... Link to comment
Alex Nappy Posted May 8, 2006 Share Posted May 8, 2006 1. 24 - Addictive, exciting and extremely well made. 2. Lost - So damm mysterious, with so many cliffhangers...I have to watch to see what happens. 3. The Office - Best sitcom ever. 4. Curb your Enthusiasm - Hilarious and uncomfortable. 5. Spaced - Cult Brtish pop-culture comedy 6. The Mighty Boosh - Another cult pop-culture comedy, but way weirder than Spaced. 7. The Daily Show - I jsut wish there was a version for Britain. 8. When Louis met... - Great documentary series. 9. Prison Break - I love the intricate plotlines. 10. The old Batman series - Camp, OTT and utterly hilarious. Link to comment
Ravenyasha Posted May 8, 2006 Share Posted May 8, 2006 Rescue Me Family Guy South Park Robot Chicken Simpsons Futurama Scrubs ...cant think of anything else Link to comment
pamperman Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 Aqua Teen Hunger Force Robot Chicken The Oblongs Morel Oral South Park Family Guy Cops Little House on the Prarie (I know I know) Anything on the History Channel Anything on the Discovery Channel Wow, I like alot of animated shows, Thats the first time I ever wrote down all my favorite TV shows! Link to comment
ChrisKnight Posted May 10, 2006 Share Posted May 10, 2006 Drawn Together Rescue Me The Simpsons Southpark Link to comment
mypetlion Posted May 21, 2006 Share Posted May 21, 2006 No particular order: * Wonder Showzen * Drawn Together * South Park (though its starting to suck) * Aqua Teen Hunger Force * The Boondocks * Inked * Miami Ink * Foster's Home for Imaginery Friends * shit on History Channel (long as it's something I find interest in) * King of Cars Link to comment
dlboy Posted May 21, 2006 Share Posted May 21, 2006 No particular order: Fullmetal Alchemist Neon Genesis Evangelion Fushigi no umi no Nadia Desperate Housewives Queer as Folk Star Trek TNG Babylon 5 Simpsons South Park Stargate (both series) and some more I guess, but that's already 10 Link to comment
Necare Posted May 24, 2006 Share Posted May 24, 2006 Here is my deeply cherished ten in random order: Twin Peaks Carnivale Seinfeld King of Queens Big Train X-files Nighty Night The Office( original) Von Triers Riget 1 and 2 Six Feet Under Link to comment
Babyricky71 Posted May 24, 2006 Share Posted May 24, 2006 CSI, Las Vegas CSI, New York NICS Nash Bridges King of Queens Senifield 2 and half men OC Beverly Hills 90210 CHiPs Link to comment
belinda_sue_fox Posted May 24, 2006 Share Posted May 24, 2006 ok...im pretty sue this isnt a repost...im curious what everyone's top 10 favorite TV shows are? mine are(in no particular order) House CSI: CSI: Miami CSI: New York NCIS The Apprentice The Amazing Race Masterminds The Fabulous Life America's Most Wanted NOt the American version of the Appentice?? That hair do guy is insane...what does he think he looks like. Isn't that the type of hairdo you get done free from some appentice hair styliest in thier first week of learning??? mine are in no particular order: Married.....with children Fallguy The Unknown Stuntman Dukes Of Hazzard Crazy Like A Fox M.A.S.H. Hogan's Heroes Black Sheep Squadron and some comic stripes such as Donald Duck, Garfield, The Flintstones, Tom & Jerry and Roadrunner Damn that list reads like a whats what is cheap tacky tv from years gone by. Although i sorta remember vaguely liking Hoga's heros. Used to like mash and loved Married with children...well the early ones it got worse as bud got old. But yea the earlt ones were way cool you see...thats the only reason i dont want to live in england...you guys are still having to watch like the 4th season of CSI and the second season of CSI miami and the 1st season of CSI NY...all of which i already have bought on DVD... Damn your living in the past..ever heard of technology. Use your noggin guv'nor 1. 24 - Addictive, exciting and extremely well made.2. Lost - So damm mysterious, with so many cliffhangers...I have to watch to see what happens. 3. The Office - Best sitcom ever. 4. Curb your Enthusiasm - Hilarious and uncomfortable. 5. Spaced - Cult Brtish pop-culture comedy 6. The Mighty Boosh - Another cult pop-culture comedy, but way weirder than Spaced. 7. The Daily Show - I jsut wish there was a version for Britain. 8. When Louis met... - Great documentary series. 9. Prison Break - I love the intricate plotlines. 10. The old Batman series - Camp, OTT and utterly hilarious. Yea "when Lous met" ..he demands answers for being soooo meek No particular order: Fullmetal Alchemist Neon Genesis Evangelion Fushigi no umi no Nadia Desperate Housewives Queer as Folk Star Trek TNG Babylon 5 Simpsons South Park Stargate (both series) and some more I guess, but that's already 10 Everyone should have the Simpsons listed. Shame on those who don't. Desperate housewives is cool. Queer as folk...well what can i say except i hope thats the British version as the US version sucks big time. Sister won the box of DVD's of that together with a Lesbien weekend away with yourgirlfrind thing at hotel etc. But she gave that back to the people who where going the comp ..so the next runner up got that CSI, Las VegasCSI, New York NICS Nash Bridges King of Queens Senifield 2 and half men OC Beverly Hills 90210 CHiPs chips damn (refuses to ask the "do you like men in uniform" question) Is only one reason i can see why anyone could like that show........ ..... ..... must have been the big bikes Link to comment
iamafemalebaby Posted May 24, 2006 Share Posted May 24, 2006 Top 10 TV shows..... 1. Eastenders 2. The Apprentice 3. Deal or No Deal 4. Emmerdale 5. Coronation Street 6. Life of Grime 7. House Doctor Thats it I am afraid Link to comment
dlfnord Posted May 24, 2006 Share Posted May 24, 2006 The Simpsons Futurama Family Guy West Wing Aqua Teen Hunger Force Arrested Development Mr. Show Buffy the Vampire Slayer The Venture Brothers In no particular order. Link to comment
belinda_sue_fox Posted May 24, 2006 Share Posted May 24, 2006 Top 10 TV shows.....1. Eastenders 2. The Apprentice 3. Deal or No Deal 4. Emmerdale 5. Coronation Street 6. Life of Grime 7. House Doctor Thats it I am afraid Sheesh theres always one posting to the wrong thread.......This should have been in the "7 Favorite Tv Shows" thread!!!! Link to comment
dlboy Posted May 24, 2006 Share Posted May 24, 2006 Everyone should have the Simpsons listed. Shame on those who don't. Desperate housewives is cool. Queer as folk...well what can i say except i hope thats the British version as the US version sucks big time. Sister won the box of DVD's of that together with a Lesbien weekend away with yourgirlfrind thing at hotel etc. But she gave that back to the people who where going the comp ..so the next runner up got that I like the US version of qaf alot, it's fun to watch - not the deepest going storyline (besides the dicks, lol) but the characters are great. Link to comment
JasonVT Posted May 26, 2006 Share Posted May 26, 2006 Northern Exposure CSI Boston Legal Sex and the City Family Guy Numbers Can't think of any more... Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now