dprtodd Posted August 25, 2010 Share Posted August 25, 2010 I wasn't a huge event Horizon fan. It was okay -it just never really got the tension going and I personally find the whole rapid fire gory scenes that are too fast to watch montages to be poor cinema (When they are viewing the distored logs on the ship) Loved the scenes with the ex wife though and the whole airlock scene was kinda good. For scifi meets horror gimmie the original Alien. The Thing was an awesome movie - when carpenter gets it right he does a great job -hes just kinda hit or miss for every Halloween there is a Lord of Darkness, for every The Thing there is a They Live (It's being remade too - which might be good). Link to comment
Yvhuce Posted August 29, 2010 Share Posted August 29, 2010 Hey... They Live is an alright movie... Long way from a miss... But if they're remaking it, beware the remake. A remake of anything that's not a bad movie is naturally horrible... Link to comment
subtledragon Posted August 30, 2010 Share Posted August 30, 2010 Shutter (Thai version), The Blair Witch Project, Infection and Paranormal Activity are my favourites :3 Link to comment
dprtodd Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 Hey... They Live is an alright movie... Long way from a miss... But if they're remaking it, beware the remake. A remake of anything that's not a bad movie is naturally horrible... Don't think I made it too clear Carpenter is remaking his own film which is kinda cool. Link to comment
Yvhuce Posted September 2, 2010 Share Posted September 2, 2010 Don't think I made it too clear Carpenter is remaking his own film which is kinda cool. Oh. Well, that'll certainly curb the "this is goinna suck" factor. In that case, it'll be interesting to see how it turns out. Link to comment
Necare Posted September 3, 2010 Share Posted September 3, 2010 Some outstanding horror-films: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ( my number one of all times, the original has such a filthy, life-denying atmosphere that has not been achieved before or since, the remake was pure crap! ) , The Exorcist 3 ( don`t get me wrong the first one is good too, but part three has infinite more depth to it ), Event Horizon, Cannibal Holocaust, The Thing, the original Ring, Subconscious Cruelty, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, Eraserhead, The Woman In Black( an old fashioned english and truly creepy film), Nekromantik 1 and 2, Der Todesking, Dread, Midnight Meat Train, Inside, Martyrs, Aftermath, Flower of Flesh and Blood, The Broken, Hellraiser 1 and 2, Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning, Funny Games, Possession ( truly surreal stuff with Sam Neill, from 1980 methinks). Those comes to mind right about now. Link to comment
babyfett Posted September 3, 2010 Share Posted September 3, 2010 the ring was funny because it was so dumb. i was the only one in the theater laughing. OH NO A LADDER AND CREEPY MUSIC! give me a break. I always laugh my ass off at horror movies. The victims always do something stupid. The killer walks slower than a snail but always seems to catch up to his victim who are running a lot faster. The last few minutes from Quarantine was kinda of creepy as she was trying to find her way in that pitch black room. Link to comment
Alexandra Posted January 11, 2012 Share Posted January 11, 2012 well that depends on the type dark comedy: Evil Dead 2 Classical: the Old Dark House exploitative: Pieces holiday themed: black christmas (the original) slasher: nightmare on elm street part 3 (dream warriors) deamoic: exoricist monster movie: the giant claw zombie: a tie between Night of the living dead, Dawn of the Dead, and Day of the Dead (all the originals) gross-out: Brain Dead pov: Paranomal activity true: the girl next door gritty: Texas Chain saw massacrar (original) suspence: Psycho and although I hate the genera as a whole tourture porn: Saw 1 Link to comment
redneck diaper boy Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 House on Haunted Hill a Vincent Price flick Link to comment
ultrapampers Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 1. Pet Sematary 2. The Ring 3. The Thing 4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Link to comment
Diapered Jason Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 I am surprised no one has mentioned the Hannibal Lecter series. Anthony Hopkins is always great at playing the antagonist and protrays the erieness of a serial cannibal quite well and realistically. The Red Dragon was also pretty good, especially considering the relationship between the serial killer and the blind woman who is of course unable to discern what is going on around her. Unfortunately, South Park made it funny with its parodys. "This is me at the Grand Canyon. Do you see?" Lol. I am not sure why so many people like those exorcism movies. They have been making those movies since the 70s and they are fairly stupid too. If you are really into the religious stuff, why not watch Seven? Link to comment
ItchyTasty Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 Insidious The Hills Have Eyes 1 and 2 Evil Dead 1 and 2 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre original, 2 and The Beginning, The remake The Descent 1 and 2 Scarce (shit scary film about cannibals that eat and torture their human victims in the middle of nowhere) Wolf Creek Harpoon Switchblade Romance Frontiers REC, REC 2 Storm Warning Creep Death Line Silent Hill Dawn Of The Dead Day Of The Dead 1 and 2 Night Of The Living Dead original and remake Wrong Turn 1, 2 and 3 Dead Snow All The Boys Love Mandy Lane Zombie Flesh Eaters 1, 2, and 3 Zombie Creeping Flesh And many other horror films I got, mostly tons more zombie horror films. Link to comment
ItchyTasty Posted January 12, 2012 Share Posted January 12, 2012 Oh and Amityville the original(1979) is shit the bed scary.... And Amityville 2: The Possession is even scarier, used to give me nightmares. Also I forgot the The Last Exorcism. Link to comment
BabyJune Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 I'm not really a fan of fright flicks, but I did enjoy "Christine." (Maybe because I owned a Chrysler product and it was a horror story). Link to comment
daddy-jonny Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 Amityville (newer one) hills have eyes 1 and 2 maximum over drive jeepers creepers 1 and 2 candyman the strangers texas chain saw massacre (more up to date ones and cant thin of anything else Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now