Sunshine2585 Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 I was just wondering what movies you people would recommend to other people to watch. Alex Nappy told me that his favourite film was The Usual Suspects, so I rented it from Blockbuster and have watched it tonight and I loved it. It is not the type of film that I would normally have looked at, so had it not been for Alex it is likely that I would have never seen it. So anyway, what film would you recommend to other people? And why do you recommend it. Mine is The Notebook. I love this film as it is so romantic, and it makes me cry everytime I see it. It stars Rachel McAdams who is one of my favourite actresses, and her real life boyfriend Ryan Gosling (they got together after they had made the film). It is a love story. Link to comment
belinda_sue_fox Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 Yea Usual suspects, good film...if you liked that you might like Goodfellers. Other good films are errr the green mile and te sureshank redemption (errr spelling looks wrong). Course anybody who hasn't seen National Velvet is insane. Link to comment
baby rokku Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 Some of my favorite movies: Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture Princess Mononoke Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Paycheck The Italian Job (the new one) Click The One (Jet Li movie) Link to comment
Veritas21C Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 Off the top of my head... Last of the Mohicans Snatch (always has me in stiches) Cross of Iron (The Russian front from the German perspective) Taxi (The original French version, not the horrid one with Queen Latifah) Zulu ('If it's a miracle, Colour Sergeant, it's a short chamber Boxer Henry point 45 caliber miracle!' Fantastic stuff) Apocalypse Now (had to slip a 'Nam film in there somewhere, avoid the Redux version... far too long) The Ninth Gate (Johnny Depp, need I say more?) Starship Troopers (fantastic stuff, read the book as well) Link to comment
baby rokku Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 I remember Starship Troopers, the first one was decent but the 2nd was horrible. The book's author had a "different" idea of how the government should be set up, to say the least. Link to comment
Alex Nappy Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 Glad you liked it Rachael! My favourite films: The Usual Suspects, Memento, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, American Beauty, Dr Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb, Fight Club, Goodfellas, The Godfather, Grosse Pointe Blank, Pulp Fiction, The Shawshank Redemption, The Truman Show, Die Hard, Forrest Gump, City Of God, Off the top of my head anyway, I'd recommend them to everyone, although I'd imagine a lot of you will have seen most of them. Link to comment
Guest diamondback688 Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 My favorites include: Lethel Weapon 1,2,3,4 Die Hard, The Italian Job The Transporter 1,2 The Thomas Crown Affair(Pierce Brosnan) Tomorrow Never Dies Goldfinger Die Another Day Click Domino Most Wanted McHales Navy(very funny) Delta Force The Lizzy Maguire Movie What A Girl Wants Link to comment
Sunshine2585 Posted July 10, 2006 Author Share Posted July 10, 2006 I really want to watch Click. Whats it like? I will probably have to wait until it comes out on DVD now. Alex, I like The Truman Show as well. And I am going to check out Goodfellers as well. Diamondback, I would never have put you down as a Lizzie McGuire fan. I have that film as well. Link to comment
Necare Posted July 11, 2006 Share Posted July 11, 2006 Well, since I`ve already listed my favorite horrorfilms in the Horror-thread, just go there and read my first post if you want excellent horrorfilms. But I`ll give some other recommendations, in no particular order: 1. Shawshank Redemption (absolutely amazing, deeply moving film!! Probably one of the best films I`ve watched, including my horror-goodies.) 2. In The Name of The Father 3. The Last of The Mohicans 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. A Beautiful Mind 6. Being John Malkovich 7. Adaptation 8. Higher Learning 9. American History X 10. Blade Runner 11. American Beauty 12. Identity 13. Quills 14. Fight Club 15. Wisconsin Death Trip 16. Donnie Darko Link to comment
baby rokku Posted July 11, 2006 Share Posted July 11, 2006 I really want to watch Click. Whats it like? I will probably have to wait until it comes out on DVD now. It definately had it's moments. Without giving too much away he figures out at the end how he screwed up in his life. Link to comment
belinda_sue_fox Posted July 11, 2006 Share Posted July 11, 2006 Oh yea Snatch and American History X both excellent films. Err what about Dangerous Liasons...that's a cool film Link to comment
DiaperBigBoy Posted July 11, 2006 Share Posted July 11, 2006 Any movie with Kevin Spacey, and Uma Thurman. Link to comment
Guest diamondback688 Posted July 11, 2006 Share Posted July 11, 2006 oh jeez...i like uma thurman, and i think she is really good looking...but a couple of her movies i tried to watch and turned them off because they were so HORRIBLE is Kill Bill Volume 1 and 2...i swaer the director was on drugs when he made those movies... BTW, sunshine, im not really a lizzie maguire fan...i just enjoyed the movie... Link to comment
redneck diaper boy Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 Call me crazy but I like the old stuff. Many of my favorite films are black and white. The movie "Them" is one of my favorites! Link to comment
Guest diamondback688 Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 the original "The Miracle Worker" with Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke was really good...i had to watch it in 9th grade(i technically had to read the book) and i thought i would sleep right through it, but i actually enjoyed it...i havent seen the remake though, so i dont know if it would be any better or worse... Link to comment
diaperwerx Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 Just accidentally deleted half my post....ugggghhh...okay here goes again. War Genre - Chosen for their ability to portray some realistic parts Reds The Killing Fields Platoon Schindlers List Full Metal Jacket Gone with the Wind Das Boot The Deer Hunter Chick Flicks - Hey everyone has been forced to go to at least one...I'm kidding. Steel Magnolia's -uggh this was tough to go through but if you want to understand your girlfriend and/or women more watch it Heathers - Okay not really a chick flick per se but it was wickedly warped... How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days - Half this stuff my girlfriend did and I poked fun at her during the movie...she didn't even realize that she did these things, specifically i'm talking about the bathroom things...and it wasn't intentional. No, really, it wasn't intentional. 50 First Dates The Constant Gardner - Much better than what I expected The English Patient Maid in Manhattan Wuthering Heights War of the Roses I'm sure there are more that I've liked but just can't recall at the moment... Drama Crash - Came out in 2004 but is a very good movie! Citizen Kane 12 Angry Men To Kill a Mockingbird Goodfellas Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Once upon a time in Mexico Mystic River Brazil Unforgiven - Okaty technically this is a Western but i'm running long....and I still haven't finished I'm going to finish drafting the list offline then post. Uggghhhh there's sooooo many.... -dw Link to comment
Sunshine2585 Posted July 12, 2006 Author Share Posted July 12, 2006 Diaperwerx, I love Heathers as well. It is a nice change from the usual teen films. And I like Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. I orginally got it just because Kirsten Dunst was in it, but actually liked the film as well. Link to comment
Andy Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 Platoon is on top position in my books of war movies. followed by the 1989 Stalingrad , Good Morning Vietnam, Steiner - Das eiserne Kreuz Pt. I (Cross Of Iron), Das Boot(The Boat), Die Brücke von Remagen (The Bridge at Remagen) , Die Brücke von Arnheim (A Bridge Too Far). Some other movies in my books are The California Bikini Shop, This Is Spinal Tap, Detroit Rock City, Rock'N'Roll Highschool, Trick or Treat, Das Wunder von Bern - Die wahre Geschichte-Documentary (The Miracle Of Bern - The True Story), Das Wunder von Bern - movie (The Miracle Of Bern), Das Wunder von Lengede (A Light in dark Places)........... Link to comment
Chibiusa255 Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 Here are a few of my favorite movies (in no order): Dr. Strangelove - this is prolly my favorite all time film. Truly genius. Peter Sellers is really amazing. Johnny Mnemonic - A million times better than the Matrix Ichi the Killer - or anything directed by Takeshi Miike ... really not one for the squeamish Tetsuo - The Iron Man - an interesting film, maybe not one everyone would like. The soundtrack alone makes it worth watching, IMO. Logan's Run - classic scifi at it's best Pink Flamingos - or any John Waters film...again, not something everyone would like. That last scene... if you've seen it you know the one, it literally made one of my friends run out of my house. The Castle in the Sky - without a doubt my favorite animated film but you really can't go wrong with any Miyazaki film. The City of Lost Children - an absolutely beautiful film. Really, you need to see this. A Prairie Home Companion - I really loved this movie but I'm a huge fan of the radio program. I don't know if you could appreciate it if you're not. Silent Hill - OK, it's not the best movie but... Pyramid Head = Win Blade Runner - just classic If i sat here long enough I could list about 100 films but those are the top few that come to mind. Link to comment
Necare Posted July 13, 2006 Share Posted July 13, 2006 Diaperwerx just reminded me of a couple of more film-goodies: Platoon, Full Metal Jacket, Goodfellas, Mystic River and Brazil. And if I was to try to squeeze out a few more, I would say Millers Crossing, the Godfather-trilogy, Stir of Echoes, Casino, Sleepers, the original Star Wars-trilogy + Revenge of the Sith. More films will probably come to mind later.... Link to comment
Guest diamondback688 Posted July 13, 2006 Share Posted July 13, 2006 was the godfather trilogy any good? believe it or not, ive never seen them... Link to comment
belinda_sue_fox Posted July 13, 2006 Share Posted July 13, 2006 War Genre - Chosen for their ability to portray some realistic parts Reds The Killing Fields Platoon Schindlers List Full Metal Jacket Gone with the Wind Das Boot The Deer Hunter Gone with the wind???? Ony reason i'd call it realistic is because of the line "it will be over by Christmas" Blade Runner - just classic But which version of Blade Runner ...please don't say the one with the stupid voice over Link to comment
kilkenny90 Posted July 13, 2006 Share Posted July 13, 2006 Check out The Boondock Saints for action and Run Ronnie Run for comedy Link to comment
Morv Posted July 13, 2006 Share Posted July 13, 2006 I like movies that are just strange, and I've seen at least one that I enjoy listed here, so I'll toss some out here (many of these could be called "mind fucks." watch in an intoxicated state at your own risk): Being John Malcovich Pi (may be listed as ? ) Donnie Darko Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Sixth Sense Vanilla Sky I'll think of more later. Link to comment
diaperwerx Posted July 13, 2006 Share Posted July 13, 2006 I like movies that are just strange, and I've seen at least one that I enjoy listed here, so I'll toss some out here (many of these could be called "mind fucks." watch in an intoxicated state at your own risk): Being John Malcovich Pi (may be listed as ? ) Donnie Darko Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Sixth Sense Vanilla Sky I'll think of more later. Holy Shiznit...I completely forgot about Pi...rented it then watched it late at night alone had no idea. So far I've seen at least half on your list...and I just remembered a movie that took me watching it at least two times to figure out... Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - If you like twisted movies AND shakespeare then this movie is for you. -dw Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now