Alice-chan Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 Heres a quick poll, I wanna know if I'm the only person here who watches anime. Many do but do you have a top five? Or even a top ten? Please post yours if you do. Heres mine in order from least favorite to most favorite. 10. Chobits 9. Tsubasa Resevoir Chronicles 8. Tenchi (Any of them) 7. Outlaw Star 6. UFO Princess Valkyrie aka. UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 5. Azumanga Daioh 4. Bleach 3. Galaxy Angel 2. Airgear 1. Card Captor Sakura And I do mean Card Captor Sakura, the original Japanese version; not Cardcaptors, the craptastic English dub. Anyone who changes the name of my dear Tomoyo-chan to Madison and gives her a Valley girl accent is in for a slow and painful death! She's my one and only. The Angel of Hope, Alice Link to comment
crys_138 Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 Out of your list, Outlaw Star ranks highly on mine. I also liked both versions of Bubblegum Crisis. And yeah, what they do to anime sometimes to make it "suitable" for English-speaking audiences is total bull sometimes, especially when they take something meant for a more mature audience in the first place and dumb it WAY down so little kids can watch it. Link to comment
Alice-chan Posted December 21, 2008 Author Share Posted December 21, 2008 Naruto, how lowly you have sunk. When my 8 year old cousin starts watching Naruto out of his own choice, It's gone too far. The Angel of Hope, Alice Link to comment
crys_138 Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 Perfect example... Before it was released Stateside, I watched a few subtitled episodes. After seeing the Anglicized version, I can't even watch the subs without feeling revulsion and disgust. Link to comment
Sophie ♥ Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 I love anime... I wanna make an anime series that's diaper related but I suck at drawing and animation.. -Sophie Link to comment
crys_138 Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 I can draw, but I'm no good with animation. Everything I've tried to animate comes out looking like Home Movies. Link to comment
Alice-chan Posted December 21, 2008 Author Share Posted December 21, 2008 I wish I can draw but my art comes across in the form of my beautiful doujin scripts. The Angel of Hope, Alice Link to comment
crys_138 Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 If one of y'all could come up with a storyline, I could draw it, then all we'd need to find is someone to animate. Link to comment
tenderheart Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 ohh outlaw star that's a good series I almost forgot about. Just curious do any anime fans watch American cartoons like The boondocks? I think that show is great in its own right. Link to comment
crys_138 Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 Just curious do any anime fans watch American cartoons like The boondocks? I think that show is great in its own right. That show is one of my guilty pleasures. I'm always finding myself laughing my ass off at some of the stuff on there. Link to comment
Pull-ups man Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 Yay!!! great poll! Yeah I totally LOVE anime and the whole subculture. My favs are Chobits Hellsing Ranma 1,2 Paradise Kiss Sailor Moon and many more... edit: OMG! I totally forgot about my LOVE of Ghost in the Shell and Akira, the absolute basics of anime! Arigató! Anime ga daisuki desu! Pull-ups man Link to comment
dave_the_baby Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 The irony is, I LIKE Anime... But I don't WATCH it. I dunno- I guess I more like the concepts behind the story, rather than the anime itself. Like with Naruto, I only liked up to Episode 20 and a couple after that- but the ideas, being related to Buddhist ideals, help me understand some things, and can create a good metaphor. Link to comment
Alice-chan Posted December 22, 2008 Author Share Posted December 22, 2008 .... Just curious do any anime fans watch American cartoons like The boondocks? I think that show is great in its own right. Of course! Boondocks is an amazing show! I laugh when ever Ed and Rummy are on. They are hilliarious! "i'm so rich I got hoes doing my doorbell" or "I'll put anything over a hoe. I'll put new gator shoes over a hoe. I'll put a new jacket over a hoe. Hell I'll put a turkey club over a hoe. But a Homey? Now A Pimp Named Slickback thinks thats just gay." My top 10: 1, Ghost In The Shell 2, Tenchi (Muyo, Universe, In Tokyo etc) 3, Suzumiya Haruhi No Yuutsu 4, Chaos Head 5, Genshiken 6, To Aru Majutsu No Index 7, Macross (Original-Frontier) 8, Lucky Star 9, Minami-ke 10, Death Note Sweet Lucky star. I havent gotten around to watching it. I'll get to downloading it sooner or later. The Angel Of Hope, Alice Link to comment
DiaperBoyKR Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 Love Anime myself, and have seen more that my fair share of series. Here's a brief list of my top favorites (though in no particular order). 1. Trigun 2. The Vision of Escaflowne (and yes, as with Cardcaptors, I mean the original Japanese version. The American cut/sub butchered the series). 3. Gundams Wing and Seed 4. Hellsing (Original Cycle) 5. Elfen Leid 6. The Melancholy of Haruhai Suzimaya (I would recommend watching this in the original Japanese episode order. To add to the insanity of this series, the episodes were originally out of order. It made things so much more hilarious. Which is saying alot. The dubbing was a fair job though.) 7. Last Exile 8. Ronin Warriors (Original Japanese if you can find it) 9. Fruits Basket 10. Twelve Kingdoms 11. Trinity Blood 12. X 13. Beserk 14. Big O (Yeah, Yeah, I know, flames will fly. But this is a guilty pleasure of mine) 15. Weis Kruz I have to say, even though its a classic and such, I'm not a big fan of Akira. I know, borders on blasphemy from an anime fan, but there it is. I even like SAC way better than the original Ghost in the Shell movie. For some reason, to me the anime movies are not nearly as good as the series. The Escaflowne movie is another example of this. Series was way far away the better of the two. Edit: Silent Mobius was mentioned in another thread, and that has to be toward the top of my list too, even though it got a big "WTF is going on???" the first time I watched it. Link to comment
tenderheart Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 Well I didn't post a favorite list so here it is, not necessarily in this order 1. Cowboy Bebop 2. Stand alone complex (first gig) 3. Evangelion (why has no one mentioned this one?) 4. elfin lied 5. lain 6. last exile 7. haibane 8. Full Metal Alchemist 9. Outlaw Star 10. Galaxy Express 999 **edit** omg I forgot Record of the lodoss war. I know its old but it's so hard to find fantasy/mid-evil style anime Link to comment
DiaperBoyKR Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 GAH! Evangelion! I completely forgot about that one! <waves finger at self> Bad Geek! Bad Geek! On another note, I just remembered another wierd series that I've always thought was hilarious. Has anyone else seen Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobasi? Its like Sliders on crack. Link to comment
tenderheart Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 On another note, I just remembered another wierd series that I've always thought was hilarious. Has anyone else seen Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobasi? Its like Sliders on crack. Yep seen it. I liked it, I just don't think it would make the cut in my personal fav lists But now that you mention it, Sliders is a good comparison. Link to comment
Sophie ♥ Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 On the note of making an anime style AB thing, I always wanted to make my Abby story into an anime... When I wrote it, it was more like an anime in my mind that I was just putting on paper. Voiceovers would be an interesting concept too... *hmm..* I'd come up with a short plot for a trial if we can find enough people to partake. I cant draw or animate or voice act... but I can write. -Sophie Link to comment
Alice-chan Posted December 22, 2008 Author Share Posted December 22, 2008 Okay just to answer some questions, I'm making this into a general post as I am too lazy to go through quotes. Yes its fine that you don't like Akira that much. I don't like it much either. The movie confuses the hell out of me and I only respect it as the artistic masterpeice that it is, not it's story. Personally the best anime movie I've ever seen is Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind or My Neighbor Totoro(I go gay for Miyazaki). Plus the only reason I don't have Evangelion in my list is that it's just not in my top ten. its like number 12 or 13 on my list. Its just behind Deathnote. I still love the show to death and I love the 10 minutes near the end of the show where everything doesn't suck for Shinji and Asuka and Rei speaks like a normal girl. I'm not much of a ghost in the shell fan, I just cant get into it. Damn I miss Ronin Warriors, I haven't seen that show since I was like eight. If any one knows of a torrent out there for it, tell me. If anyone knows of one for lucky star, let me know as well. As for the gundam floks out there, I have seen pretty much every series of gundam excluding SD and 00. I am willing to argue that the G generation and the Z generations are the best two. I'd list more opinions but there are too many animes that I've seen and I really don't have the time to post about each. If you wanna discuss, just let me know. The Angel of Hope, Alice PS: Sophie, You're right, it does sound like an anime. I would help you aimate it but I couldn't draw wven if my life depended on it. Link to comment
CBD Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 1. Cowboy Bebop 2. Trigun 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion 4. FLCL 5. Ghost in the Shell (to keep this from taking up the entire list I'll let this slot encompass both movies and the entire GitS: SAC series.) 6. Sky Crawlers 7. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 8. Chobits 9. Hellsing (again, this includes both the TV and OVA) 10. Naruto Some people might balk at the addition of Naruto in the #10 slot, but I'm sticking to my guns on this one. It's tragic that after the main story ended they felt the need to continue for 80 more episodes of unwatchable filler, and that the horrendous dub has done so much to tarnish Naruto's reputation in America, but even so, this is one of the most absorbing animes ever. Most people won't recognize the name Sky Crawlers because it just premiered here in NYC a week or two ago. It's the latest masterpiece from Mamoru Oshii, the guy who did Ghost in the Shell. I was surprised no one had mentioned FLCL yet. Nausicaä too ... a real classic from before Miyazaki sold his soul to Disney and started producing fluffy nonsense like Spirited Away ... The rest of them are canonical stuff already mentioned here. If I was going to extend this list, it would probably include the rest of the pre-Disney Miyazaki, Go Nagai, Matsumoto Leiji, and some more Oshii. Oh, and anyone who like Oshii should check out his live action "Cinema Trilogy." Mind blowing stuff. 1 Link to comment
DiaperBoyKR Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 I've never been a huge fan of Miyazaki's work. I've not seen Nausicaa, so that might be part of the problem, but I've always thought his work was too "kid" oriented and I couldn't really get into the stories. Dunno why, I just didn't like them very much. I know alot of people who do though....one reason I think that anime is so great. You can literally do stuff from all over the spectrum and appeal to all kinds of different interests. On another note, I'm really excited because I got my Christmas box from my mom today. One of my good friends slipped in a copy of the Samurai X (Ruroni Kenshin) OVA's and the first 2 DVD's of Vandread! Hehehe. Now I have some anime fix for while I'm left over here! Link to comment
Alice-chan Posted December 23, 2008 Author Share Posted December 23, 2008 CBD, Oooh. FLCL is still one of my favorites its just not in my top ten. And your wrong, I mentioned Nausicaa two posts before you posted. I'm sorry but I sold my soul to Miyazaki long before Spirited Away and yes I enjoyed it. Do I think it's his best, no (Nausicaa is). I also agree with you about Naruto. But to continue, I can't stand the way everyone overhypes the show, it makes me even more turned off to the show. The show's good but its not Jesus people! And I can't stand that everyone makes Sasuke is like Chuck Norris in disguise! Hes such an emo fagtard! Any guy who has that many girls chasing after him and just blows them off for a Homo like Orochimaru is a fag. The Angel of Hope, Alice Link to comment
Guest Uzumaki Naruto Posted December 23, 2008 Share Posted December 23, 2008 I only watch 2 animes. My favorite which is obviously Naruto...best thing i ever watched. Link to comment
Alice-chan Posted December 24, 2008 Author Share Posted December 24, 2008 Ha! Rotflcopter. The Angel of Hope, Alice Link to comment
tenderheart Posted December 24, 2008 Share Posted December 24, 2008 If anyone knows of one for lucky star, let me know as well. how about this torrent http://dl.btjunkie.org/torrent/Lucky-Star-...ownload.torrent I will download it and seed it until you have it. I have awesone upload speeds I'll let you know when I have it. I like lucky star too. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now